The Islanders completed a hard fought season with a KingCo regular season final record of 11 wins, 3 losses (co-champion), and an overall record of 14 wins, 9 losses.
Congratulations to the seniors -- Shain Scott, Blake Swanson, Jack Delay and Jacob Evans -- on a tremendous season and careers with the Mercer Island Program.
Congratulations also to the following Islanders:
Junior, Griffin Emanuels, named Defensive MVP for KingCo 2A/3A, and 1st team All-KingCo;
Senior, Shain Scott, named 2nd Team All-KingCo, and
Senior, Jack Delay, and Junior Ethan Eason, both named KingCo Honorable Mention.
Congratulations also to Coach Gavin Cree - named KingCo 2A/3A Coach of the Year.
Monday | 2017-11-28 | JAMBOREE (Nathan Hale, Archbishop Murphy, Foster) | 07:00:00 |
Friday | 2017-12-02 | SAMMAMISH | 8:00 W -- MI 66 - Samm 45 |
Saturday | 2017-12-03 | BELLEVUE | 7:15 L -- MI 42 - Bellevue 44 |
Friday | 2017-12-09 | @ JUANITA | 7:30 To be Rescheduled |
Saturday | 2017-12-10 | @ EASTLAKE | 7:00 L - MI 54 - Eastlake 56 OT |
Tuesday | 2017-12-13 | @ REDMOND | 7:15 W - MI 71 - Redm. 68 OT |
Friday | 2017-12-16 | INTERLAKE | 8:00 W - MI 58 - Interlake 18 |
Thursday | 2017-12-22 | WILSON (Showare Shootout @ Showare Center, Kent) | 2:00 L - MI 49 - Wilson 58 |
Tuesday | 2017-12-27 | MONTE VISTA (Leo Larocca Sand Dune Invitational, San Francisco, CA)* | 4:30 L MI 37 - Monte Vista 41 |
Wednesday | 2017-12-28 | ST. IGNATIUS (Leo Larocca Sand Dune Invitational, San Francisco, CA)* | 6:00 L MI 45 - St. Ignatius 54 |
Thursday | 2017-12-29 | SKYLINE (Leo Larocca Sand Dune Invitational, San Francisco, CA)* | 2:30 W MI 75 - Skyline 53 |
Tuesday | 2017-01-03 | LIBERTY | 7:15 W MI 56 - Liberty 54 |
Friday | 2017-01-06 | @ LAKE WASHINGTON | 8:00 L MI 60 - LW 61 |
Saturdy | 2017-01-07 | @ JUANITA | W MI 70 - Juanita 50 |
Tuesday | 2017-01-10 | @ SAMMAMISH | 7:15 W MI 75 - Samm. 48 |
Friday | 2017-01-13 | @ BELLEVUE | 8:30 W MI 48 - Bellevue 36 |
Tuesday | 2017-01-17 | JUANITA | 7:15 W MI 53 - Juanita 52 |
Friday | 2017-01-20 | REDMOND (Alumni Night) | 8:00 W MI 46 - Redmond 31 |
Tuesday | 2017-01-24 | @ INTERLAKE | 7:15 W MI 70 - Interlake 28 |
Wednesday | 2017-01-25 | NEWPORT | 7:15 W MI 69 - Newport 30 |
Friday | 2017-01-27 | @ LIBERTY | 8:00 W MI 55 - Liberty 30 |
Tuesday | 2017-01-31 | LAKE WASHINGTON (Senior Night) | 8:00 L MI 42 - LW 48 |
Wednesday | 2017-02-01 | KINGCO TIE-BREAKERS (If Necessary @ Neutral Site) | 7:00 None |
Friday | 2017-02-03 | KINGCO TOURNAMENT PLAY-IN ROUND (@ Higher Seed) | 7:00 Bye |
Saturday | 2017-02-04 | KINGCO TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS (@ Higher Seed) | 7:00 W MI 60 - LW 58 |
Wednesday | 2017-02-08 | KINGCO TOURNAMENT FINALS & CONSOLATION (@ Newport HS) | 6:30/3:00 L Bellevue 61 - MI 52 |
Sat-Sat | 2/11 - 2/18 | SEA-KING DISTRICT TOURNAMENT | L Ballard 41 - MI 37 |
Tuesday | 2017-02-21 | CROSS-DISTRICT GLUE GAME (If Necessary) | TBA |
Fri-Sat | 2/24 - 2/25 | STATE REGIONAL (Round of 16) | TBA |
Thurs-Sat | 3/1 - 3/4 | STATE TOURNAMENT @ TACOMA DOME (Final 12) | TBA |
ALL HOME GAMES IN BOLD | |||
7:15 games -- 5:40 JV game | |||
8:00 games -- 5:00 JV game | |||
*All Games @ St. Ignatius HS in San Francisco, CA | |||
ALL Games Listed Are PM |
Tag(s): Home